Important Visa Information

The type of visa needed to enter Dubai depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration.

Please refer to the dedicated Visit Dubai website for details on the type of visa you would need, as well as the application requirements.

Citizens of eligible countries/regions are allowed to enter the UAE without a visa prior to arrival. If the country or nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE.

If your country is not in the list below, please contact the hotel you have booked and apply for a visa directly through them.

AndorraHong KongPoland
AustraliaHungaryPortugal
AustriaIcelandRomania
BelgiumIrelandRussia
BruneiItaly San Marino
BulgariaJapanSeychelles
CanadaLatviaSingapore
CroatiaLiechtensteinSlovakia
CyprusLithuaniaSlovenia
Czech RepublicLuxembourgSouth Korea
DenmarkMalaysiaSpain
EstoniaMaltaSweden
FinlandMonacoSwitzerland
FranceNetherlandsUnited Kingdom
GermanyNorwayUnited States of America
GreeceNew Zealand


In addition to the countries/regions listed above, citizens of GCC nations – Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia are eligible for a visa on arrival at Dubai International Airport.

Important information

  • Passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months
  • Number of entries: Only single entry is permitted
  • An eye scan or a facial recognition will be taken at the Immigration desk in the airport
  • Only normal passports can be used for visa applications (i.e. no Diplomatic Passports)
  • If your country is not in the list above, please contact the hotel you have booked and apply for a visa directly through them.

Please refer to the dedicated Visit Dubai website for details on the type of visa you would need, as well as the application requirements.




Keep Me Updated